InfoE-mail


click to browse photos only

ALEXANDRA MOSCHOVI (HELLAS)
RUS IN URBE
16-28 /2 1998
YMCA EXHIBITION HALL
YMCA SQUARE / 251-007
MO-FR 10.00-14.00 17.00-21.00 S 10.00-14.00

NESTOR MILAN (PUERTO RICO)
TRUTH, ORIGIN AND MYTH

16-28/2 1998
PARATIRITIS GALLERY
PROXENOY KOROMILA 38 / 264-958
MO-FR 9.30-20.30 S 10.00-14.30

STAVROS DAGTZIDIS (HELLAS)
IN THE BUILDING SITE

16/2-28/3 1998
SUPPORTED BY THE MUNICIPAL DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE
THE MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION
ETHNIKIS AMINIS AND ALEXANDROY SBOLOU
VISIBLE 24HOURS FROM THE STREET

GIANNIS MARAPAS (HELLAS)
PORTRAITS

16/2- 15/3 1998
ERODOS CAFE-GALLERY
PAVLOY MELA 21 / 269-242
DAILY 10.30-3.30

ATHINA CHRONI (HELLAS)
PORTRAITS

16/2- 15/3 1998
CAFFE STRETTO
KAROLOY DIHLL 18 / 275-159
DAILY 9.00-3.00

SNAPSHOTS OF THE SYNKYRIA PEOPLE
PHOTOSYNKYRIA TEN YEARS

16/2- 15/3 1998
DE-FACTO
PAVLOY MELA 19 / 263-6743
DAILY 10.30-3.00

WIM WENDERS (GERMANY)
PHOTOS

17/2-3/3 1998
GOETHE INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
NIKIS AV 15 / 272-644
MO-SA 9.00 - 21.30

THE DINOS CHRISTIANOPOULOS COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS
[ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION]

17/2-16/3 1998
KASTRO HI-FI GALLERY
TSIMISKI 35 / 233-039
MO-FRI 9.30-21.30 SA 10.00-14-30


CAMERA OBSCURA I-XXXVI
TEN YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTFOLIOS IN THE LITERARY REVIEW ENDEFKTIRIO
[ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION]

17/2 - 7/3 1998
EXHIBITION LAYOUT BY ELENI TSITSIBIKOU
HISTORY CENTER OF THESSALONIKI
IPODROMIOY SQUARE / 264-688
MO-FR 9.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.30 SA-SU 9.00 - 14.00

LAURA DODSON (USA)
FACES IN SQUARES

EXHIBITION SUPPORTED BY THE AMERICAN CENTER / THESSALONIKI
17/2 - 9/3 1998
METAMORFOSIS GALLERY
TSIMISKI 128 / 285-071
TU-FR 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00-21.00 S 10.00 - 14.00

EPAMEINONDAS SCHIZAS (HELLAS)
LANDSCAPES OF ATTICA

LALA MEREDITH - VULA (ALBANIA)
BATHERS

18/2 - 12/3 1998
S GALLERY
ERMOU 59 / 277-582
MO - FR 11.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00 S 11.00 - 14.00

PARIS PETRIDIS (HELLAS)
EN ROUTE / IGOUMENITSA-EVROS

18/2 - 14/3 1998
CURATED BY ELENI TSOUKA
ETHNIKIS AMYNIS MUNICIPAL EXHIBITION HALL
ETHNIKIS AMYNIS 9 / 288-393
MO - FR 10.00 - 13.00, 18.00 - 21.00 S - SU 11.00 - 13.00

PENELOPE MASSOURI (HELLAS)
FREEZE-FRAME: SCENT OF A WOMAN

18/2 - 17/3 1998
CAFE -GALLERY NIKIS TRIANTAPENTE
NIKIS AV 35 / 230-449
DAILY 10.30 - 3.00

STELLA KABATZA (HELLAS)
IN THE LAND OF ELDORADO

18/2 - 15/3 1998
YUKALI CAFE-BAR
PROSFYGIKI AGORA 35-36 / 242-566
DAILY 10.30 - 3.00

NIKITAS KOUSKOUSIS (HELLAS)
HAMAM

18/2 - 19/3 1998
CAFE-GALLERY DIMIOURGIA
SAINT GEORGE SQUARE 4 / 200-617
DAILY 10.30 - 3.00

ACHILLEAS NASIOS (HELLAS)
ANEIKON

19/2 - 7/3 1998
NAFS THALASSOFILITOS GALLERY ON THE WATERFRONT OF THESSALONIKI
DAILY 10.00 - 15.00, 18.00 - 00.00

AFTER 200 YEARS
A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY ON THE ABORIGINALS

CURATED BY PENNY TAYLOR, RICHARD ANDRE, GEORGE CHALOUPKA, SANDY EDWARDS, ALANA HARRIS, ADRIAN HART, CAROLYN LEVENS, ROBERT MC FARLANE - CATHY FISHER, MAUREEN MACKENZIE-PETER MACKENZIE, RICKIE MAYNARD, GERRY ORKIN, MAX PAM, MICHAEL RILEY, JON RHODES, POLLY SUMNER, EMANUEL ANGELICAS
AN EXHIBITION PROPOSED MONTPELLIER PHOTOVISIONS
20/2 - 14/3 1998
GALLERY GILLES CARON
FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
STRATOU AV 2 / 855-303
MO - S 11.00-2.00, 18.00-21.00

EDUARDO IBANEZ (SPAIN)
THE CIRCUMSCRIBED FACE

ORGANIZED BY THE GREEK-SPANISH ASSOCIATION FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
ART GALLERY FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI

TONY CATANY (SPAIN)
SONAR EN DIOSES

ORGANIZED BY THE GREEK-SPANISH ASSOCIATION FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
20/2 - 14/3 1998
ART GALLERY FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
STRATOU AV 2 / 855-303
MO - S 11.00-2.00, 18.00-21.00

MALICK SIBIDE / SEYDOU KEITA (MALI)
FRENCH-SPEAKING PHOTOGRAPHERS OF AFRICA

AN EXHIBITION OF THE CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ART COLLECTION, THE PIGGOZZI COLLECTION / GENEVA
ORGANIZED BY THE FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
NATIONAL BANK CULTURAL FOUNDATION, THESSALONIKI CENTER
GALLERIE GILLES CARON, FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
STRATOU AV 2 / 855-303
MO - S 11.00-2.00, 18.00-21.00

MARKUS BLESS (AUSTRIA)
THE DOOR / ENTRANCE TO THE IMAGE

25/2 - 21/3 1998
SUPPORTED BY KULTUR LAND / OBER STERREICH NATIONAL BANK
CULTURAL FOUNDATION THESSALONIKI CENTER
QUEEN OLGAS 108 / 295-170
TU-SU 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00

STELIOS EFSTATHOPOULOS (HELLAS)
FADE OUT

24/2 - 9/3 1998
ZITA-MI GALLERY
KOROMILA 1 / 270-636
MO, WE, SA 9.30 - 12.30
TU, TH, FR 9.30 - 14.30, 18.00 - 20.30

DOMINIQUE BLAISE (FRANCE)
CHAIRS AND OTHERS / PHOTOGRAPHY
THE CHAIRS OF THE COLLECTION / INSTALLATION

SUPPORTED BY THE FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
THESSALONIKI DESIGN MUSEUM
ITROPOLEOS 43 / 263-043
MO-TH 9.30 - 14.00, 17.30 - 20.30
TU, WE, FR 9.30 - 14.30
S 9.30 - 14.30

JOAN RABASCAL (SPAIN / FRANCE)
MY COLLECTION

ORGANIZED BY THE FRENCH INSTITUTE OF THESSALONIKI
24/2 - 11/3 1998
EIRMOS GALLERY
NIKIS AV 17 / 222-863
MO - FRI 11.00 - 13.30, 18.30 - 21.30 SA 11.00 - 13.30

ALEXANDROS VOUTSINAS / CHARITON DOUKAS / LEONIDAS KOURGIANTAKIS (HELLAS)
PORTRAITS OF VARIOUS FACETS OF TIME

SPONSORED BY I. & V. GERAMAS O.E.
PHOTOGRAPHY CENTER OF THESSALONIKI

IANNIS THEODOROPOULOS (HELLAS)
GREEN HOUSES

PHOTOGRAPHY CENTER OF THESSALONIKI

NAYIA YIAKOYMAKIS (HELLAS)
FAMILY L.P

PHOTOGRAPHY CENTER OF THESSALONIKI

KOSTIS VELONIS (HELLAS)
DOUBLE

25/2 - 21/3 1998
PHOTOGRAPHY CENTER OF THESSALONIKI
MENELAOY 18 / 256-296
MO - FRI 18.00 - 22.00 SA 10.30 - 14.30

VLADIMIR MARCOVIC (YUGOSLAVIA)
SURVIVANTES

25/2 - 14/3 1998
RELICS GALLERY
LASSANI 3 / 226-506
MO, WE, SA 9.30 - 14.30 TU, TH, FRI 9.30 - 14.00, 17.00 - 20.30

ISA DREYER-BOTELHO (PORTUGAL)
MEMENTO MORI: NOVE BUSTOS

25/2 - 14/3 1998
KALFAYAN GALLERY
72 /225-523
MO - FRI 11.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00 SA 11.00 - 15.00 MONDAY MORNING CLOSED

DIMITRIS TSOUBLEKAS (HELLAS)
WHAT SHALL I DO WHEN I'LL DIE

25/2 - 14/3 1998
AMALGAMA / ARTISTS' INITIATIVE
APOSTOLOY PAVLOY 22
MO - FRI 18.00 - 21.30 SA 10.30 - 14.30

CHRISTIAN LUTZ (SWITCHERLAND)
ATHENS, ISTANBUL, IZMIR AND BACK / TRAVELOGUE

26/2 - 21/3 1998
ENDOS TON TECHNON
PAVLOU MELA 4 / 226- 184
MO, WE, SA 9.30 - 14.30
TU, TH, FRI 9.30 - 14.00, 18.00 - 20.30

COSTAS COLOKYTHAS (HELLAS)
SPATA 2000

26/2 - 21/3 1998
TERRAKOTTA GALLERY
CRISOSTOMOY SMYRNIS 13 / 235-689
MO, WE, SA 10.00 - 14.30
TU, TH, FRI 10.00 - 14.30, 18.00 - 20.30

ROBIN DANCE (ENGLAND)
LANDSCAPES

26/2 - 11/3 1998
ATRION GALLERY
TSIMISKI 94 / 285-890
MO, WE, SA 10.00 - 14.30
TU, TH, FRI 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 20.30

KOSTIS ANTONIADIS (HELLAS)
A TRUE LOVE

ZEFXIS GALLERY

HILDE AAGAARD (NORWAY)
BOTTLES

CURATED BY DOROTHEA KONTELETZIDOU
26/2 - 18/3 1998
ZEFXIS GALLERY
ZEFXIDOS 7 / 278220
MO, WE, SA, 10:00-14:30
TU, TH, FRI 10:00-14:00, 18:00-20:30

NATASSA MARKIDOU (HELLAS)
DIARY 1991-1997

26/2 - 18/3 1998
EPSILON GALLERY
ALEXANDROY SBOLOY 7 / 277-784
MO, WE, SA, 10:00-14:30
TU, TH, FRI 10:00-14:00, 18:00-20:30

ELENI MALIGOURA (HELLAS)
READINGS

27/2 - 24/3 1998
CO-ORGANIZED BY THE MUNICIPAL DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE
YENI TZAMI
ARCHEOLOGICAL MUSEUM 30 / 857-978
TU, FRI 9.00 - 13.00, 17.00 - 21.00
SA 17.00 - 21.00 SU 9.00 - 13.00

LONELY HEMISPHERE
EMANUEL ANGELICAS / PHIL BAYLY / GILBERT BEL-BACHIR / ARTHUR GEORGESON / MAX PAM / DIANA TAHIJA / TONY WILMERS

ORGANIZED BY THE AUSTRALIAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY AND THE MACEDONIAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
SPONSORED BY OLYMPIC AIRWAYS
27/2 - 29/3 1998
MACEDONIAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
TU - SA 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00
SU 11.00 - 15.00

deCOMPOSITION
CONSTUCTED PHOTOGRAPH IN BRETAIN

LEA ANDREWS / KEITH ARNATT / HELEN CHADWICK HANNAH COLLINS / CALUM COLVIN / TIM HEAD / MARI MAHR / RON O'DONNEL / HELEN SEAR / BOYD WEBB
ORGANISED BY BRITISH COUNCIL
27/2 - 20/3 1998
MACEDONIAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
TU - SA 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00
SU 11.00 - 15.00

PETRA WUNDERLICH (GERMANY)
PHOTOGRAPHS

ORGANIZED BY THE GOETHE INSTITUTE
27/2 - 29/3 1998
MACEDONIAN MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART
TU - SA 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 21.00
SU 11.00 - 15.00

TASOS KESIDIS (HELLAS)
MICRO-LANDSCAPES

MYLOS GALLERY

MANOLIS SKOUFIAS (HELLAS)
LA PROVINCE

MYLOS GALLERY

THEOPHILOS STOUPIADIS (HELLAS)
IMAGES OF A PLAIN COUNTRY II

28/2 - 20/3 1998
MYLOS GALLERY
ANDREOY GEORGIOY 56 / 525-968
DAILY 20.00 - 24.00

YOUNG GREEK PHOTOGRAPHERS 1998 [7th EDITION]
ORGANIZED BY THE HELLENIC CENTER OF PHOTOGRAPHY
CURATED BY STAVROS MORESSOPOULOS
28/2 - 20/3 1998
MYLOS / PYRGOS
ANDREOY GEORGIOY 56 / 525-968
DAILY 20.00 - 24.00

TAKIS ZERDEVAS (HELLAS)
THE SPECTATOR
PHOTOSYNKYRIA WELCOMES THE ATHENS MONTH OF PHOTOGRAPHY
26/2 - 18/3 1998
ART FORUM GALLERY
NIKIFOROY FOKA 29 / 224-060
MO - FRI 10.00 - 14.00, 18.00 - 20.30
SA 10.00 - 15.30

DISTANCE AND PROXIMITY (GERMANY)
BERND & HILLA BECHER / ANDREAS GURSKY / CANDIDA HOFER / AXEL HUTTE / SIMONE NIEWEG / THOMAS RUFF / JORG SASSE / TOMAS STRUTH / PETRA WUNDERLICH
6/3 - 30/3 1998
GOETHE INSTITUTE








 
This project produced and hosted by MAGNET
Developed and created by SoftWorks
© 1998