EXHIBITIONS PROGRAM

FRIDAY 17 FEBRUARY
01
Alexandros Ioannidis (GR)
After Image
Thekla Malamou (GR)
Voyeurisms-Mental Spaces
PRINTMAKING CENTER "HELIOS", MUNICIPALITY OF NEAPOLIS
Langada 120 / tel. 2310-522725
MO-FR 11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 / SA, SU 11:00-14:00
Duration 17/2 - 4/3
Opening Friday 17 February 20.30
SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY
02
GROUP EXHIBITION
Stones' Voice
Yiorgos Anastasiadis/ Stavros Dagtzidis / Niki Kalopedi / Vassilis Karkatselis/ Christina Papafrangou / Yiorgos Papaharalambopoulos / Dimitris Prokopiou / Stelios Philippou / Yiannis Hologounis
Curated by Niki Kalopedi
Produced by the Photography Centre of Thessaloniki
Supported by the Ministry of Macedonia - Thrace
ARCHEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF THESSALONIKI
Manoli Andronikou 6 / tel. 2310-831037, 830538
MO 10:30-17:00 / TU- SU 8:30-15:00
Duration 18/2-18/3
Opening Saturday 18 February, 13:00
03
GROUP EXHIBITION
"The mystery of the world is the visible, not the invisible"
Victor Cartagena (SLV)
Between Laughing and Crying
Orlan (FRA)
Although.yes.but!
Tracey Snelling (USA)
Fireside Motel
Takis Zerdevas (GR)
The Dancer
Curated by Iliana Fokianaki
Co-production: Brown Bag Contemporary Gallery, San Francisco -TinT Gallery, Thessaloniki
TinT GALLERY
Chr. Smyrnis 13 / tel. 2310-235989, 2310-220191
TU, TH, FR 12:00-21:00 / WE, SA 12:00-16:00
Duration 18/2 -25/3
Opening Saturday 18 February 12:00
SUNDAY 19 FEBRUARY
04
GROUP EXHIBITION
Transport
Milos Bicanski (SRB) / George Georgiou (GBR) / Haralambos Giritziotis (GR) / Luisa Guliamaki (GR) / Katerina Kaloudi (GR) / Elias Kosidas (GR) / Stefania Mizara (GR) / Alexandros Beltes (GR) / Lea Binzer (GR) / Eva Darara (GR) / Angeliki Panagiotou (GR) / Nikos Pilos (GR) / Yannis Tzortzis (GR) / Vanessa Winship (GBR) / UNCUT productions
Produced by Stefania Mizara
MYLOS - KLEOPAS HALL
Andreou Georgiou 56 / tel. 2310-551836
MO-SU 18:00-01:00
Duration 19/2-19/3
MONDAY 20 FEBRUARY
05
Alnis Stakle (LVA)
Living Space - Daugavpils
Supported by VALSTS KULTURKAPITALA FONDS
Achilleas Tilegrafos (GR)
land escapes
AAS GALLERY
Ermou 59 / tel. 2310-277582
MO-FR 11:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 / SA 11:00-14:00
Duration 20/2-16/3
06
Yiorgos Voyiatzakis (GR)
Everyday Absences
STEREOSIS
Zeuxidos 3 / tel. 2310-250223
20/2 - 20/3
MO-SA 10:00-21:00
07
Antonia Bardis (GR)
Manmade Environments
ESP GALLERY
Naumachias Ellis 3-5, Ladadika / tel. 2310-541148
MO-FR 11:00-19:OO / SA 11:00-13:00
Duration 20/2 -13/3
08
Christos Kouloukouris (GR)
Cyclades 1967-1969
Curated by Kostis Antoniadis
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY
Tsimiski 29 / tel. 2310-370100
MO-FR 10:00-14:ŌŌ, 18:00-21:00
Duration 20/2 -6/3
Opening Monday 20 February 20:00
TUESDAY 21 FEBRUARY
09
Haris Kotsidis (GR)
Umbilical landscapes
EIRMOS GALLERY
Leoforos Nikis 17 / tel. 2310-222863
TU, TH, FR 11:00-13:30, 18.30-21.00 WE, SA 11:00-14:00
Duration 21/2 -11/3
10
Eleni Mouzakiti (GR)
Grids
ZITA-MI GALLERY
Proxenou Koromila 1 / tel. 2310-270636
MO, WE 09:00-15:30 / TU, TH, FR 09:00-14:00, 17:30-21:00 / SA 10:00-15:30
Duration 21/2-12/3
11
Stavros Andriotis (GR)
Absences and Presences
Curated by Vangelis Ioakimidis
BOOKSTORE-GALLERY IANOS
Aristotelous 7 / tel. 2310 276447
MO, WE, SA 09:00-15:30 / TU, TH, FR 9.00-21.00
Duration 21/2 -11/3
12
Georgios Makkas (GR)
North Epirus, an abandoned land
PARADISOS BATHS
Egnatia & Aristotelous / tel. 2310-226931
MO-FR 09:00-14:00, 17:00-20:00
Duration 21/2-16/3
Opening Tuesday 21 February 20.00
13
Giorgos Katsangelos (GR)
Random meetings - Non-sequential meanings
ALATZA IMARET
Kassandrou 91-93 / tel. 2310-278587
TU-FR 10:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 / SA 18:00-21:00 / SU 10:00-14:00
Duration 21/2- 19/3
Opening Tuesday 21 February 21.00
‘Ň‘Ń—‘« 22 ÷EBPOYAPIOY
14
Petros Mitkas (GR)
First Images
Yiannis Kostaris
Private Spaces I, II
YENI TZAMI
Archeologikou Mousseiou 30 / tel. 2310-857978
TU-FR 10:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 / SA 18:00-21:00 / SU 10:00-14:00
Duration 22/2- 8/3
Opening Wednesday 22 February 19.00
15
Stergios Tsioumas (GR)
Roaming the city. Photographs of Thessaloniki in 1970's
Curated by Hercules Papaioannou
CASA BIANCA
Vassilissis Olgas & Themistokli Sofouli / tel. 2310-427555
TU-FR 09:00-13:00, 17:00-21:00 / SA 17:00-21:00 / SU 09:00-13:00
Duration 22/2-15/3
Opening Wednesday 22 February 20.00
THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY
16
Frank Thiel (DEU)
The Search for Distance
An exhibition of the Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, Stutgard
Supported by the Goethe-Institut.
GOETHE-INSTITUT
Vassilissis Olgas 66 / tel. 2310- 889610
MO-FR 10:00-14:00, 17:00-21:00
Duration 23/2-24/3
Opening Thursday 23 February, 18:30
17
Pioneers of the technical civilization. From the Photographic Archive of the PPC
Curated by Nina Kassianou
Production: The Photography Centre of Skopelos
MUNICIPAL GALLERY
Vassilissis Olgas 162 / tel. 2310-425531
TU-FR 09:00-13:00, 17:00-21:00 / SA 17:00-21:00 / SU 09:00-13:00
Duration 23/2-15/3
Opening Thursday 23 February, 19:30
18
The photographer Voula Papaioannou.
Retrospective exhibition
Curated by Fani Konstantinou
Production: Photography Archive of the Benaki Museum
At the edge of the road - on the edge of memory
Photographs from the collection of Aris Papatzikas
Curated by Hercules Papaioannou
THE NATIONAL BANK CULTURAL FOUNDATION (MIET)
Vassilissis Olgas 108 / tel. 2310-295149
TU-FR 10:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00 / SA, SU 10:00-18:00
Duration 23/2-9/4
Opening Thursday 23 February 20:30
FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY
19
Savvas Lazaridis (GR)
Elefsina
ETHNIKIS AMYNIS ART GALLERY
Ethnikis Amynis 9A / tel. 2310-229593
MO, FR 10:00-13:30, 18:00-21:00 / SA 10:00-13.30
Duration 24/2- 19/3
Opening Friday 24 February 18:30
20
Martin Kollar (SVK)
Nothing Special
TETTIX ART GALLERY
Tsimiski-Dialetti 3 / tel. 2310-243304
MO-SU 12:00-14:00, 18:00-21:00
Duration 24/2-26/3
Opening Friday 24 February 19:30
21
Jordi BernadŁ (ESP)
True Loving and other tales
Supported by the Centro Cultural Hispano-Heleno de Salonica Federico Garcia Lorca and the Embassy of Spain.
Fabrizio Ferri (ITA)
Sensuality and Elegance
With the collaboration of the Istituto Italiano di Cultura di Salonicco
Manolis Skoufias (GR),
Maps of the Seasons
Elias Bourgiotis (GR)
Crooked Paths
Curated by Hercules Papaioannou
MACEDONIAN MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
154, Egnatia St. (International Fair grounds) / tel. 2310-240002 / 281212
TU-SA 10:00-18:00 / SU 11:00-15:00
Duration 24/2-9/4
Opening Friday 24 February 20:30
SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY
22
Post.doc
Jordi BernadŁ (ESP) / Edward Burtynsky (CAN) / Yiorgos Depollas (GR) / Christien Meindertsma (NLD) / Susan Meiselas (USA) / Vladimir Mishoukov (RUS) / Katharina Mouratidi (DEU-GR) / Simon Norfolk (GBR) / Claudio Perez (CHL) / Gilles Saussier (FRA) / Frank Thiel (DEU) / Johanna Weber (DEU) / Muchen & Shao Yinong (CHN)
Curated by Hercules Papaioannou
Supported by: Insitut Francais, British Council, Goethe-Institut, Centro Cultural Hispano-Heleno Federico Garcia Lorca, Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, Stutgard, Canadian Embassy, American Consulate General in Thessaloniki, Royal Embassy of Netherlands, Embassy of Spain, Moscow House of Photography.
THESSALONIKI MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Warehouse A - Port of Thessaloniki / tel 2310-566716
TU-FR 11:00-19:00 / SA, SU 11:00-21:00
Duration 25/2-30/4
Opening Saturday 25 February 19:30